Monday, November 28, 2011

Tuesday, November 8, 2011

My two month blood draw revealed continued improvements!  My hemoglobin jumped from 8.6 to 9.4,   my white blood cells improved from 3.9 to 5.0 and my red blood cells are at 3.33, the highest they’ve been since I was diagnosed over two years ago.  My IGA continued to improve by dropping from 6500 to 6,000.  When Dr. Gonzalez told me that my white blood cells were at 5.0, I fell to my knees and screamed in his ear “WHAT?!”.  Oh, good God, I was so happy.  My white blood cells are finally in range by a full point which hasn’t been the case for at least three and a half years and my IGA dropped another 500 points!! 
For the last two years, I was on the edge of my seat every month, hoping and praying for an improvement on the Gerson Therapy.  Now, after two months on the Gonzalez Therapy, my cancer is melting away. 
I carry the copy of my latest blood work in my purse and glance at it a few times a day.  I’ll tell you, nothing can get me down.  J
White blood cell count: 5.0 (normal 4.0 - 10.5)
Red blood cell count: 3.33 (normal 3.8-5.10)
Hemoglobin count: 9.3 (normal 11.5-15.0)
IGA count: 6022 (normal 70-400)

If you'd like to comment or ask questions, follow the facebook link below:!/pages/Curing-Myeloma/207595019314538

Monday, October 17th, 2011

A few days later, I called Dr. Gonzalez to express my concerns. “I couldn’t really be improving already, could I?  Maybe my Immunoglobulin A was artificially inflated on the The Gerson Therapy since it’s an immunotherapy?”  In other words, maybe the perceived improvement wasn’t real.  He said “You’re overthinking it.  Your white blood cells improved too.  My program is different.  It’s better.  It works.  You’ve had terrific results.  Go be happy.  Go hug your kids.  Actually, I’m writing you a prescription to go be happy.”  I laughed and happily followed his advice.

Thursday, October 13th, 2011

The blood draw a couple days later revealed that my Immunoglobulin A had dropped 600 points from 7100 to 6500.  OMG!  When Dr. Gonzalez shared this news, I began babbling nonsensically.  All I could say was “I’m so happy. I’m so happy.  I can’t believe this.  Thank you.  I’m so happy.”  Dr. Gonzalez said “I’d say your myeloma is getting whacked”.  I literally fell to my knees when I shared the news with my husband (I didn’t think about it but a prayer position just seemed to make sense).  I couldn’t believe it.  The therapy was already working.  I spent two years on the Gerson Therapy with no significant results and, after one month with Dr. Gonzalez, my disease was regressing.  Never, in my wildest, most optimistic dreams, did I expect to see improvements in one month. 
Dr. Gonzalez advised me to take some iron to address the low hemoglobin.    
Let me explain…  I have IGA myeloma.  The normal range for IGA is 70-400 and mine has been at 7,100 for the last year and a half.  The fact that my IGA dropped from 7,100 to 6,500 is a huge improvement. 
Both my red blood cells (RBC) and white blood cells (WBC) have been out of range for the last three and a half years as a result of my disease (my disease is in the bone marrow where red and white blood cells are made).  The fact that my WBCs jumped from 2.7 to 3.9 in one month is significant.  My white blood cells haven’t been above 3.2 in over three and a half years.  The normal range for white blood cells is 4.0 to 10.5, so, I am very close to being in the normal range. 
I was initially concerned, however, about my hemoglobin dropping but once we saw that my myeloma was dying off, we knew the decrease in hemoglobin had to be related to something other than my disease, like being iron deficient.
IGA count: 6500 (normal 70-400)

Monday, October 10th, 2011

I went for my first blood draw and Dr. Gonzalez called me the next night to share my results.  I had noticed that, after about two weeks on the therapy, I had begun to feel very tired.  The first thing he asked as how I was feeling and I said “tired”.  He said “yeah, your hemoglobin dropped”.  Oh no.  “Your white blood cells went from 2.7 to 3.9, which is significant.  Your hemoglobin dropped from 9.4 to 8.6.  At 8.0, people start getting blood transfusions and I know that neither of us wants that”. Oh God.  He asked if I minded having my blood drawn again because the lab didn’t break down the Immunoglobulins the way he wanted.  So, he sent me a new slip and I went as soon as I could.
I walked around in a daze for a couple days, pretty depressed.  I didn’t want someone else’s blood in my body, and, more importantly, I was concerned that the therapy hadn’t kicked in yet and I’d have to go take some toxic drug.  Worse yet, I had that sick feeling in my stomach that the therapy wasn’t going to work for me.  Ever.  I’d spent two years chained to the house, missed my daughters’ Christmas concert (so that I wouldn’t be exposed to viruses) and numerous other events, and took on significant debt, all for the Gerson Therapy, which didn’t work.  Now, here I was again on another therapy that might not be working.  I really didn’t feel like I could stand much more. 
The only bright light was the fact that my white blood cells were at 3.9.  The minimum range for normal is 4.0 and I was so close.  My white blood cells haven’t been over 3.2 in over three and a half years.  It seemed my bone marrow was functioning to some extent but the low hemoglobin really bothered me. 
White blood cell count: 3.9 (normal 4.0 - 10.5)
Hemoglobin count: 8.6 (normal 11.5-15.0)

Monday, October 3, 2011

A month later, I visited Dr. Roy Sweat in Atlanta with my husband and oldest daughter Madelyn.  Madelyn had suffered an accident when she was young and we wanted to make sure her spine was healthy.  Dr. Roy and his staff were really nice to work with.  He checked the alignment of my feet and tested the strength of my limbs, including the strength of my fingers.  He squeezed two fingers together at a time and asked me to resist.  When my fingers weren’t strong enough to resist him, he said “wow, you’re really weak”.  Great.  I lay down on the table for my treatment which is very different than your typically chiropractic adjustment as there is no physical adjustment.  Dr. Roy developed a machine 20 years ago that adjusts only the atlas, the top bone of the cervical spine and the adjustment is done with a machine that sends force to the bone for adjustment, kind of like kinetic energy.  He believes that a typical chiropractic adjustment will not stay in place as long as the atlas is out of alignment.  He also doesn’t believe that any other adjustment needs to happen and says that if a patient has had too many chiropractic adjustments, it will lessen their chances of ever having a healthy spine. 
Immediately following the treatment, an x-ray revealed that my neck was already shifting into proper alignment and I was now able to pass the strength test when I resisted his fingers.  WOW!  I was so happy.  I felt like I was finally responding to something.
Once home, David will check my feet for alignment and when they move out of place, I’ll have to head back to Atlanta for another treatment.  Dr. Roy predicts that the adjustment will only last a month or two, so, I’ll probably be heading back to Atlanta before the end of the year. 

Wednesday and Thursday, August 24th and 25th, 2011

David and I first met with Dr. Gonzalez on August 24th and 25th.  The first meeting lasted about two hours.  We discussed my medical history and the results of my hair sample analysis.  The meeting ended with a physical exam.  So, the meeting was pretty much what you’d expect for a first meeting with an orthodox physician except for the controversial hair sample analysis….I’ll explain.    
Two weeks prior to my appointment, I had snipped a few strands of hair and sent them to Dr. Gonzalez for testing.  Before we reviewed the results of the hair sample analysis, Dr. Gonzalez handed me a sheet of paper covered front and back with a list of all the things that the hair test measured.  Here’s a high level list of what he could tell from those few strands of hair:
-        nutritional deficiencies
-        health of DNA/RNA
-        toxic poisoning such as levels of aluminum, mercury, etc.
-        whether or not I had parasites or candida
-        how well I managed my stress
-        total body function – an overall measurement of health
-        overall level of toxicity
-        the amount of cancer that I had
-        the health of my cervical spine
-        the health of each of my organs, glands and systems
-        the breakdown of my autonomic nervous system, meaning how strong are my sympathetic and parasympathetic systems
I sat there in awe as Dr. Gonzalez was able to tell so much about my body from the hair sample.  He provided so much information that I half expected him to tell my fortune!  J
I learned that the hair analysis is extremely controversial and extremely accurate.   There is only one lab in the country that Dr. Gonzalez will trust and it is run by a former patient of Dr. Kelley. 
At a high level, my heart, small intestine and lungs were a little weak which was probably due to stress, the antibiotic I took last summer, and the bronchitis I had in July, respectively. 
My bone marrow, red blood cells, and white blood cells were far out of range which was predictable, given that I have multiple myeloma, cancer of the bone marrow. 
My cervical spine was a mess.  This was no surprise as a chiropractor told me the same thing a few years ago.  I was surprised, however, to learn how concerned Dr. Gonzalez was about this.  I learned that Dr. Kelley believed that 95% of cancer patients have suffered some kind of trauma to the cervical spine.  The five percent that say they haven’t simply don’t remember the event (ie. they were dropped from the crib).  The brain controls everything in our bodies and if the blood supply to the brain is compromised, as it is with an unhealthy cervical spine, nothing is going to work right.   Dr. Gonzalez proceeded to explain that he knows the best chiropractor in the world.  This chiropractor is sometimes able to fix the curve in a patient’s neck with one appointment.  He said that he doesn’t do a physical adjustment so you don’t feel anything.  It was critical that I travel to Atlanta sooner than later to see Dr. Roy Sweat. When I asked if I should bring a travel juicer on my trip, Dr. Gonzalez said that this appointment is more important than a thousand carrot juices.  WOW.  Given the fact that I had drunk 8,760 vegetable juices on the Gerson Therapy, this was big news.
My liver was in great shape which he never sees in new cancer patients.  The health of my liver can be attributed to all the coffee enemas I had done and the fact that I hadn’t done any conventional cancer treatments. 
I learned that my autonomic nervous system is almost perfectly balanced and that only 2% of Dr. Gonzalez’ client base has a balanced system.   Balanced people don’t normally get cancer which means that I was probably exposed to a major source of toxicity when I was young.  It may be the fact that I drank well water and grew up surrounded by crops that were sprayed. 
As far as my cancer goes, I have a moderate amount; the equivalent of someone who has a tumorous disease that has metastasized.  Dr. Gonzalez says that he sees a success rate of 80% in his patients who have the amount of cancer that I have and that he believes that nine out of ten that fail do so due to non-compliance.   He said that for me to fail I would have to be grossly non-compliant.  
Well, I must say, I liked those odds.
The therapy includes a diet, supplements and detoxification.  Scroll to the bottom of the “Gonzalez Therapy” tab of my blog for details. 
Here’s what bugs me, though.  Why aren’t the conventional doctors doing something like this hair sample?  I mean, I know why, but this is wrong.  To think that he is able to learn so much about my health with a simple, inexpensive, non-invasive hair test?  To get that much data from an orthodox physician, I’d have to run around to several different specialists and spend a small fortune, not to mention endure a bunch of invasive exams.  In the end, they still don’t recognize candida or parasites or adrenal health, nor can they guide me on how to heal from the inside out.  Remember how my lungs, small intestine and heart were out of range?  Although I’m not symptomatic, Dr. Gonzalez realized those organs needed a boost and is giving me supplements to strengthen them.  He can catch and address the weakness before it’s a problem, not to mention the fact that I am healing them in a way that is safe and non-toxic with no side effects.