Sunday, February 12, 2012

Test Results

Hello All!  Wow, time is flying by.  Hard to believe I’ve been on the new regime five months. 
I’m writing to update you on my recent blood draw and to let you know I’m going to take a break from blogging for a while.  I’ll still post my health updates but I’m finding it challenging to find time to execute my therapy, care for my family and write/research.  I don’t want you to worry when you don’t hear from me for a few weeks.  The truth is that I feel better than I have in years, both physically and mentally.  I still can’t get over how dramatic and quick the shift has been.    
As far as test results go, I continue to have improvements.  Hemoglobin increased from 10.1 to 10.3 and hematocrit increased from 32.8 to 33.1, which means it is almost in range.  Red and white blood cells continue to be in range.
For the second month in a row, IGA moved in the wrong direction.  As I mentioned before, I don’t like it when that happens but I know that we patients don’t heal in straight lines.  Cancer recovery is a bumpy, windy road and both Dr. Gonzalez and my conventional oncologist have informed me that IGA can be fickle and is not necessarily indicative of the truth.
So, that’s all for now, friends.  Take care.

p.s. Thank you for all of your e-mails and comments about my posts.  I know that many of you are enjoying the nutritional pearls that I am gleaning from my conversations with Dr. Gonzalez.  Don't worry, I will be reporting more of this type of information in one way or another down the road.  I am excited and committed to share the truth about good health. 

2 comments:

  1. When I first started reading your blog several months ago, I was so impressed with the woman that you've become, so sad for what you've dealt with, and so scared realizing our susceptibilities in life. You are an amazing woman, and to be so strong and to share info and advice with people, there really are no words for how wonderful that is. Thanks Theresa, hope things keep getting better and better- God Bless :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. I came across your URL for your blog from a book you reviewed for Amazon. Your journey is courageous. It's great to see natural methods working. I am a traditional naturopath and nutritionist. That being said, I still find it very confusing all the schools of thought on nutrition. Everyone believes that there must be only one correct way to eat. You either have to be a vegan, vegetarian, or eat raw food. I failed at being a vegan because I too had no energy and disliked all the processed meat and cheese substitutes. I told one of the writers for the Crazy Sexy Life blog that vegan cheese tastes awful. I would prefer not to eat cheese at all if that was my choice. I was also a vegetarian with more success. I am now a flexitarian. I eat meat but not much and only organic. I have read Westin's books and feel it made sense. I have heard of Gerson but not Gonzalez. I will check out his theory and hopefully find the correct diet plan for me because I have not found one that makes me feel 100% yet. Anyway, great blog. I will be following you. God Bless.

    ReplyDelete